click here

























The Tim Dowling Memorial Regatta
Clark Lake YC * Sept. 21-22, 2013
(last updated: 8 Oct. 2013 @ 2128 hrs - results, report posted; pics pages done)

results
report
shore photos

Saturday - 1
Saturday - 2
Saturday - 3
Saturday - 4
Sunday - 1
Sunday - 2
awards
race photos

Mike Sharkey - Sat 1
Mike Sharkey - Sat 2
Mike Sharkey - Sat 3
Mike Sharkey - Sat 4
Mike Sharkey - Sat 5
Mike Sharkey - Sat 6
Mike Sharkey - Sun 1
Mike Sharkey - Sun 2
Mike Sharkey - Sun 3
Mike Sharkey - Sun 4
Mike Sharkey - Sun 5
Mike Sharkey - Sun 6
Mike Sharkey - Sun 7
Sandra Smith - 1
Sandra Smith - 2
Sandra Smith - 3
Sandra Smith - 4
Sandra Smith - 5
Sandra Smith - 6
Sandra Smith - 7
Sandra Smith - 8
Sandra Smith - 9
Sandra Smith - 10
Sandra Smith - 11
Sandra Smith - 12
Sandra Smith - 13
Sandra Smith - 14
Sandra Smith - 15
Sandra Smith - 16
Sandra Smith - 17
Sandra Smith - 18
Sandra Smith - 19
Sandra Smith - 20
Shannon Shank - 1
Shannon Shank - 2
Shannon Shank - 3
Shannon Shank - 4
Shannon Shank - 5



Sharon Nowak - 1
Sharon Nowak - 2
Sharon Nowak - 3
Sharon Nowak - 4
Sharon Nowak - 5
Sharon Nowak - 6
Sharon Nowak - 7



previous Wayfarer winners

at a glance:
Wayfarers
in the
Clark Lake Fall Regatta
year
winners
entries
1988
Al Schönborn/Mark Carpenter W3854
11
1989
Scott & Dawn Town W3120
12
1990
Al Schönborn/Joe DeBrincat Jr. W3854
15
1991
Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
15
1992
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
10
1993
Kevin Bugden/Mike Codd W648
8
Al Schönborn & Don Parker borrow Rebel 4069, place 1st of 19
1994
George Blanchard/Dennis Platt
8
Al Schönborn & Marc Bennett place 2nd of 11 in venerable Buccaneer
1995
Al Schönborn/Scott Dowling W3854
7
1996
Mike Codd/Darlene Collins W421
8
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett sail Interlake - no memorable results
1997
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
5
1998
Mike & Darlene Codd W421
9
1999
John & Dolores de Boer W7351
Uncle Al and Marc Bennett take 2nd in 15-boat Rebel fleet
11
2000
Al Schönborn/Roger Shepherd W3854
6
2001
Al Schönborn/John Weakley W3854
5
2002 Hubert Dauch/Joe DeBrincat W3636
6
Uncle Al and Marc Bennett 1st, Frank Goulay and John Weakley 4th in 13-boat Rebel fleet
2003 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 5
Uncle Al and Joe Blackmore 1st in 12-boat Rebel fleet
2004 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 2
Dan Hockenberry/Uncle Al 1st in 11-boat Rebel fleet
2005 no Wayfarer fleet

Uncle Al/Marc Bennett 1st in 11-boat Rebel fleet; John Weakley/Eric Robb 5th place
Tim Dowling Memorial Regatta begins:
2006 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 3
Dan Hockenberry/Uncle Al 2nd in 8-boat Rebel fleet
2007 Joe & Noelle DeBrincat/Brian Johnson  W1115
3
Uncle Al/Marc Bennett (R3923) 1st in 18-boat Rebel fleet
2008 Joe DeBrincat/Brian Johnson  W1115 5
Uncle Al/Larry Schmida (R4180) 2nd in 14-boat Rebel fleet
2009 Joe and Noelle DeBrincat  W1115 4
2010 Marc Bennett/Julie Seraphinoff  W864 6
Uncle Al/Shannon Shank (R4162) 1st in 9-boat Rebel fleet
2011 Al Schonborn/Shannon Shank (W3854)
Marc and Julie Bennett  W10861 (top U.S. team, 2nd)
10
2012 Mike Codd/Kirk Iredale (W4600)
6

Uncle Al/Shannon Shank (R4144) 3rd in 11-boat Rebel fleet
2013 Al Schonborn/Shannon Shank (W3854) 7