archive index




















































the Tim Dowling Memorial Archive
of
Clark Lake Regattas 1997 >
updated 30 Sept 2016
2012 Summer Invitational Regatta
2013 Summer Invitational Regatta
1997
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006

2007
2008
2009
2010

2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
160930 2016

at a glance:
Wayfarers
in the
Clark Lake Fall Regatta
year
winners
entries
1988
Al Schönborn/Mark Carpenter W3854
11
1989
Scott & Dawn Town W3120
12
1990
Al Schönborn/Joe DeBrincat Jr. W3854
15
1991
Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
15
1992
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
10
1993
Kevin Bugden/Mike Codd W648
8
Al Schönborn & Don Parker borrow Rebel 4069, place 1st of 19
1994
George Blanchard/Dennis Platt
8
Al Schönborn & Marc Bennett place 2nd of 11 in venerable Buccaneer
1995
Al Schönborn/Scott Dowling W3854
7
1996
Mike Codd/Darlene Collins W421
8
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett sail Interlake - no memorable results
1997
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
5
1998
Mike & Darlene Codd W421
9
1999
John & Dolores de Boer W7351
Uncle Al and Marc Bennett take 2nd in 15-boat Rebel fleet
11
2000
Al Schönborn/Roger Shepherd W3854
6
2001
Al Schönborn/John Weakley W3854
5
2002 Hubert Dauch/Joe DeBrincat W3636
6
Uncle Al and Marc Bennett 1st, Frank Goulay and John Weakley 4th in 13-boat Rebel fleet
2003 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 5
Uncle Al and Joe Blackmore 1st in 12-boat Rebel fleet
2004 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 2
Dan Hockenberry/Uncle Al 1st in 11-boat Rebel fleet
2005 no Wayfarer fleet

Uncle Al/Marc Bennett 1st in 11-boat Rebel fleet; John Weakley/Eric Robb 5th place
Tim Dowling Memorial Regatta begins:
2006 Bob Frick/Peter Every W3975 3
Dan Hockenberry/Uncle Al 2nd in 8-boat Rebel fleet
2007 Joe & Noelle DeBrincat/Brian Johnson  W1115
3
Uncle Al/Marc Bennett (R3923) 1st in 18-boat Rebel fleet
2008 Joe DeBrincat/Brian Johnson  W1115 5
Uncle Al/Larry Schmida (R4180) 2nd in 14-boat Rebel fleet
2009 Joe and Noelle DeBrincat  W1115 4
2010 Marc Bennett/Julie Seraphinoff  W864 6
Uncle Al/Shannon Shank (R4162) 1st in 9-boat Rebel fleet
2011 Al Schonborn/Shannon Shank (W3854)
Marc and Julie Bennett  W10861 (top U.S. team, 2nd)
10
2012 Mike Codd/Kirk Iredale (W4600)
6

Uncle Al/Shannon Shank (R4144) 3rd in 11-boat Rebel fleet
2013 Al Schonborn/Shannon Shank (W3854) 7
2014 Mike Codd/Kirk Iredale (W4600)
7
2015 Al Schonborn/Shannon (Shank) Donkin (W3854) 6
2016 Marc Bennett/Julie Seraphinoff  W10861 10





































































...