click here






























































the Wayfarer
Canadian Nationals

updated: 3  September 2017

1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Winners 1960-2017
Special Trophy winners


where to get stuff for your Wayfarer
please support our advertisers as they support us


fast, durable Wayfarer sails
100% Made in Canada

Evolution Sails
30 Torlake Crescent, Toronto, ON  M8Z 1B3
(o) 416.503.1931  (f) 416.503.8425
info@evolutionsailstoronto.com
web site




the Canadian Nationals
The Smallcraft of Southampton Trophy
...

..
year
winners venue
entries
1960
Barclay Livingstone/Gloria Shulman W135 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
11
1961
Terry Gregg/Des Moore W282 Island YC, Toronto
19
1962
Wally Cavill/?? W276 Brockville YC
14
1963
Mike Schoenborn/Richard Lye W276 Royal Canadian YC, Toronto
19
1964
Harry & Betty Jones W720 Queen City YC, Toronto
25
1965
Peter & Maggie Bassin W421 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
26
1966
Mike Schoenborn/Kitchener girl/
Chris Perdue/Richard Lye W276
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
20
1967
Mike Schoenborn/Mark Millen/Ric Lye W276 Bronte Harbour YC
24
Canadian Nationals opened to non-CWOA boats in 1968
1968
Peter & Maggie Bassin W421 Bronte Harbour YC
26
1969
Mike & Al Schoenborn W276 Trout Lake, North Bay
39
1970
Darrell Hicks/Bing Koci W46 Britannia YC, Ottawa
32
1971
Al Schönborn/Erik Yeo W852 Kingston YC
27
1972
Jeff & Dave Jones W2432 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
27
1973
Jeff & Dave Jones W2432 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
36
1974
Heider Funck/Hans Gottschling W421 Bronte Harbour YC
42
1975
André & Michel Laframboise W4675 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
41
1976
Jim & Linda Heffernan W611 Bronte Harbour YC
29
1977
Jeff Jones/Mike ??? W4271 Bronte Harbour YC
35
1978
Linda & Patrick Sweet W4406 Outer Harbour CC, Toronto
22
B: Brian & Cathy Love W3654
1979
Linda & Patrick Sweet W4406 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
57
II: Bill & Brian Friend W3131 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Peter Conquergood & spouse W5225 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Al Schönborn, Julia Bond, George & Linda Lake, Roman & Michael Esterl
1980
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Fanshawe YC, London
55
II: Jim & Lynne Best W911 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Bob Tier/Dave Thorn W4688 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: John & Martin de Boer, Brian Love, Nick Hancock, Eric Wiklund, Gord Codd
1981
Chris & Carolyn Kofler W4613 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
54
II: Bob Tier/Dave Thorn W4688 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Wayne Hitchcox/??? 4679 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Stan & Geoff Lepper, Mark & ??? Zaremba, Wayne Hitchcox, ???
1982
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Belwood Lake, Fergus, ON
60
II: Rod & Jon Wreford W786 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Don Gallagher/Jan Rankin W4406 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Rick Goldt, Steve Carroll, Rod & Jon Wreford, Bryan Sims, Tim Miller
1983
Joe Schnur/Janis Makkonen W2957 Fanshawe YC, London
56
II: Don Gallagher/Jan Rankin W4406 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Martin & Michael de Boer W7364 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Steve Carroll, C… McEwan, Rick & Sue Goldt, Don & Mary Husson
1984
Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Belwood Lake, Fergus, ON
40
II: Martin & Michael de Boer (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Andy & Jennifer Reid (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Rick & Sue Goldt, Martin & Michael de Boer, Andy & Jennifer Reid
1985
Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
49
II: Bill & Doug de Boer W7351 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Dave MacKinnon/Walter Drozdibob W7353 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Rick & Sue Goldt, Ted & Janet Carter, Dave MacKinnon, Walter Droszdibob
1986
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Wildwood Lake, St. Mary's, ON
45
II: Don & Mary Husson W3572 (Chairman's Trophy)
III: Keith Kennedy/Jim Murphy W7928 (Commodore's Trophy)
Beaver Bowl: Alf Easy, Sandy Clifford, Jim Gamble, Paul Taylor, Doug & Allen Gilchrist
1987
Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
40
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Keith Kennedy/Jim Murphy W7928
III: (Commodore's Trophy) Dave Slocum/Clarke Connolly
Beaver Bowl: Mike Codd, Patti Douglas, Dave MacDonald, Joy Kubek, Dave Slocum, Clarke Connolly
1988
Colin & Keith Boulton W4617 Fanshawe YC, London
43
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Dave MacKinnon/Walter Drozdibob W7353
III: (Commodore's Trophy) Sue Slocum/Heather Bond W4107
Beaver Bowl: Martin de Boer, Paul Taylor, Colin & Keith Boulton, Hermann & Ingrid Goldt
1989
Colin & Keith Boulton W3587 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
35
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Scott & Dawn Town W3120
III: (Commodore's Trophy) Kevin & Gail Bugden W8332
Beaver Bowl: Al & Julia Schönborn, Ken de Boer, Sue Slocum, Heather Bond, Kevin & Gail Bugden
1990
Mike McNamara/Roger Shepherd W7700 Fanshawe YC, London
32
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Joel Hicks/Bryan Sims W786
III: (Commodore's Trophy) John & Stacey Vanderwerff W6740
Beaver Bowl: John, Dolores, Ken & Doug de Boer, Joel Hicks, Bryan Sims
1991
Al Schönborn/Jesper Friis W3854 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
31
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Terry & Judi Petherick W4610
III: (Commodore's Trophy) Greg Van Sickle/Sandra Christl W3945
Beaver Bowl: Keith Kennedy, Frank Goulay, Jamie & Ben Abbott, Greg Van Sickle, Sandra Christl
1992
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 South Port SC, Windsor
25
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Len Macdougall/Andy Turnbull W6732
III: (Commodore's Trophy) Scott & Andrew Turner W3659
1993
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
22
II: (Chairman's Trophy) Al & Bud Hayes W4586
1994
Al Schönborn/Dawn Town W3854 Fanshawe YC, London, ON
24
1995
Roger Shepherd/Don Parker W7700 Conestoga SC, Kitchener
27
Recreational Division: Hans Gottschling/Chris Wood W938
1996
Al Schönborn/Dawn Town W3854 Fanshawe YC, London, ON
23
Recreational Division: Doug & Chris Hairsine W6084
1997
Al Schönborn/Roger Shepherd W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
17
1998
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Grand Bend, Lake Huron, ON
19
1999
Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
23
2000
Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Mississauga SC, Toronto
21
2001
Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
16
2002
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Lac Deschênes Sailing Club
13
2003
Al & David Schönborn W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
15
2004 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 16
2005 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 19
2006 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 13
2007 Mark & Paul Taylor W7673 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 11
2008 Mark & Paul Taylor W7673 North Bay YC
15
2009 Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 17
2010
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Conestoga SC
12
2011
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397
Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 9
2012 Peter & Alex Rahn W10888 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 12
2013 Peter & Alex Rahn W10888
Simon Strauss/Joe Blackmore W10945
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 22
2014 Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 11
2015 Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 12
2016 Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 13
2017 Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Mississauga SC 16


Canadian Nationals Special Trophies winners

 


Sweet Award
(male/female)

Gillespie Award
(parent/offspring)

Nationals Rookie


...

2017
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Jan & Hendrik d'Ailly W10964
Dave McCreedy/Dave Wilpala W8911
2016
Marc Bennett/Julie Seraphinoff W10861 Alastair & Andrew Ryder-Turner W10137
2015
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 no winner
anon. so far
2014
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 no winner
Mike & Marg Duncan W10962
2013
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Al & David Schonborn W3854 Simon Strauss/Joe Blackmore W10945
2012

Dave & Anne Pugh W3654 Rob & Dan Wierdsma W7372
Dave & Anne Pugh W3654
2011

Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Alastair & Andrew Ryder-Turner W10137
-----
2010

Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397 Mike & Lilly Codd W4600
Scott Ramsay/Jan D'Ailly W8263
2009
Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W397
Alastair & David Ryder-Turner W10137 Bob Stevenson/Anthony Khoraych W440
2008

Al Schonborn/Michele Dicker W3854
Alastair & Andrew Ryder-Turner W10137 Lori Beehler & Andrew Haill W3140

2007


Michael Kachkovsky/Kate Linkova W300

Alastair & Andrew Ryder-Turner W10137

-

2006


Dwight & Pat Aplevich W4606

Alastair & Andrew Ryder-Turner W10137

Jeff & Vera Eames W7220

2005


John & Dolores de Boer W7351

Alastair & David Ryder-Turner W10137

Sue Pilling/Stephan Romaniuk W4677

2004


Rober Shepherd/Joanne Kumpf W7700

Nick Seraphinoff/Joe Blackmore W864

Paul & Alan Laderoute W7380

2003


John Cawthorne/Marg Buhlman W3654

Al & David Schonborn W3854

Alan & Stephen Hallwood W442

2002


Dwight & Pat Aplevich W4606

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Brian & Judy Mills W4675

2001


John & Dolores de Boer W7351

Al & David Schonborn W3854

Anna Wharton/Mike Codd W442

2000


John & Dolores de Boer W7351

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Alastair Ryder-Turner W10137

1999


Dwight & Pat Aplevich W4606

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Duncan Harvie W5226

1998


John & Dolores de Boer W6090

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Tac Boston W3576

1997


Randy Park/Marg Buhlman W3613

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Ed Tait W2176

1996


Al Schonborn/Dawn Town W3854

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

John Clark W9239

1995


Randy Park/Marg Buhlman W3613

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631

1994


Al Schonborn/Dawn Town W3854

Aaron & Gordon Law W1044

Paul Taylor W7673

1993


John & Dolores de Boer W6090

Jamie & Ben Abbott W4594

Dwight & Pat Aplevich W4606

1992


Randy Park/Marg Buhlman W3613

Scott & Andrew Turner W3659

Jerry & Teri Best W7360

1991


Scott & Dawn Town W3120

Tom & Tanya Wharton W3651

Greg Vansickle W3945

1990


John & Stacey Vanderwerff W6740

Doug & Allen Gilchrist W7222

Mark Taylor W7673

1989


Rick & Sue Goldt W7660

Steve & Ken Carroll W6066

Scott & Dawn Town W3120

1988


Rick & Sue Goldt W7660

Paul & Don Husson W3572

Colin & Keith Boulton W3642

1987


Rick & Sue Goldt W7660

John & Steve Pearson W8029

Dave Slocum W4107

1986


Don & Mary Husson W3572

Steve & Ken Carroll W6066

Keith Kennedy W7928

1985


Rick & Sue Goldt W7660

Martin & Mike de Boer W7364

Dave MacKinnon W7353

1984


Rick & Sue Goldt W7660

Darrell & Joel Hicks W7564

Jackie Giles W3609

1983


Joe & Janis Schnur W2957

Darrell & Joel Hicks W7564

Ted & Janet Carter W3142

1982


Al & Julia S. W3854

Darrell & Joel Hicks W283

Greg Newton W7369

1981


Chris & Carolyn Kofler W4613

Jim & Brett Warren W4586

George & Eric From W7227

1980


Al & Julia S. W3854

Stan & Geoff Lepper W3127

Bob Tier/Dave Thorn W4688

1979


Linda & Patrick Sweet W4406

Roy & Carolyn Riddell W627

Peter Conquergood W5225/Bill Friend W3131

1978


Linda & Patrick Sweet W4406

André & Michel Laframboise W4675

Bill & Ann Rogers W3615

1977


Al Schonborn/Julia Bond W3854

Roy & Carolyn Riddell W627

Derek Holden W4107

1976


 

 

Bert & Sonja Blakey W3568