where to get stuff for your Wayfarer
please support our advertisers as they support us



www.foghmarine.com
info@foghmarine.com


Wayfarer North Americans
1961 > 2017

updated:  28 July 2017

1961-1985 thumbnail history
all past North Americans at a glance


1961 1962 1963 1964
1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974
1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984
1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 2016 2017 2018 2019


























past
Wayfarer North Americans
at a glance
...

The Henry Croce Trophy
year
winners venue entries
1960 
Barclay Livingstone/Gloria Shulman W135 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
11
1961
Terry Gregg/?? W282 Island YC, Toronto
19
1962
Leo Maarse/?? W627 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
26
1963
Alec Lowenthal/?? W151 Queen City YC, Toronto
28
1964
Peter & Avis Jefferson W827 Royal Canadian YC, Toronto
38
1965
George Blanchard/Leo Maarse W283 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
34
1966
Don & Gen Healy W752 South Port SC, Windsor
38
1967
Peter & Maggie Bassin W421 South Port SC, Windsor
47
1968
Peter & Maggie Bassin W421 South Port SC, Windsor
37
1969
Mike Schoenborn/Sarah Chu W276 Bronte Harbour YC
37
1970
Mike & Al Schoenborn W276 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
39
1971
George Blanchard/Graham Dodd W283 Bronte Harbour YC
55
1972
Dick Rothery/Bill Worrall W1320
Heider Funck/Colin McMullen W1359 (tie)
South Port SC, Windsor
31
1973
Jeff & Dave Jones W2432 Metro Beach, Lake St. Clair
38
1974
Jeff & Dave Jones W3637 Sarnia Centreboard Club
49
1975
Jeff & Dave Jones W4271 Bronte Harbour YC
39
1976
Jeff & Dave Jones W4271 National YC, Toronto
34
1977
Jeff & Dave Jones W4271 Metro Beach, Lake St. Clair
22
1978
Linda & Patrick Sweet W4406 Ashbridges Bay YC, Toronto
21
1979
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854  Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
37
B Fleet: Jim & Lynne Best W911
1980
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
29
1981
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Metro Beach, Lake St. Clair
16
1982
Alf Easy/Bruce Clifford W4688 Ontario Sail Cent., L. Couchiching
32
1983
Joe & Jeff DeBrincat W1115 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
20
B Fleet: Chip & Jan Smith W
1984
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Bronte Harbour YC
26
1985
Nick & Mary Seraphinoff W864 Higgins Lake, Michigan
24
B Fleet: Rick & Diane Appel W2488
1986
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
32
1987
Al Schönborn/Dave Seraphinoff W3854 South Port SC, Lake St. Clair
25
1988
Al Schönborn/Tom Wharton W3854 South Port SC, Lake St. Clair
30
1989
Al Schönborn/Andrew Herzenberg W3854 South Port SC, Lake St. Clair
26
1990
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 South Port SC, Lake St. Clair
26
1991
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 South Port SC, Lake St. Clair
32
1992
blown out by Hurricane Andrew Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
-
1993
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Harbor Beach, Michigan
19
1994
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Harbor Beach, Michigan
22
1995
Stuart Rix/Matt Frary W9644 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
43
1996
Scott & Grant Town W9239 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
18
1997
Al Schönborn/Roger Shepherd W3854 Harbor Beach, Michigan
17
1998
Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W442 (tie)
Al Schönborn/Anna Wharton/Marc Bennett W3854
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
21
1999
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Lorain Sailing & YC, Ohio 
15
2000
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
20
2001
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
15
2002
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
14
2003 Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 (tie)
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854
Port Credit YC/Mississauga SC
18
2004 Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 10
2005 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 8
2006 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 16
2007 Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 14
2008 Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 (tie)
Al Schönborn/Dave Hansman W3854
Mississauga Sailing Club
16
2009 Al Schönborn/Nick Seraphinoff W3854 Canandaigua Yacht Club, NY
14
2010 Heider Funck/Tom Wharton W600 Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 15
2011 Richard & Mark Hartley  W10865
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 20
2012 Peter & Alex Rahn  W10888 Mississauga Sailing Club 15
2013 David & Anne Pugh  W10963
Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 12
2014 Al Schonborn/Shannon Shank  W3854 Clark Lake YC, MI
7
2015 Sue Pilling/Steph Romaniuk  W397
Cobourg YC, Cobourg, ON
14
2016 Andrew Lockhart/Grace Pytell
Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 13
2017 Alastair, Andrew & David Ryder-Turner Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club 18