where to get stuff for your Wayfarer
please support our advertisers as they support us

If you are sailing the Midwinters in your boat, don't forget to call
Robertson&Robertson to get a rider to cover your boat for the duration.


the
2009 U.S. Nationals & Midwinters
Lake Eustis SC * Feb. 6-8
(updated: 22 March 09)
results: overall
segregated results: U.S. Nationals fleet only
segregated results: Midwinters fleet only
report
...
photos

getting there - 1
getting there - 2
Pre-regatta moments with Mary
Friday: shore pics
Friday: on the water - 1
Friday: on the water - 2
Saturday: ashore
Saturday: sail - 1
Saturday: Race 4.1
Saturday: Race 4.2
Saturday: Race 4.3
Saturday: Race 4.4
Saturday: après-sail
Sunday: ashore - 1
Sunday: ashore - 2
Sunday: ashore - 3
Sunday: sailing
awards
the train incident
après Midwinters
the de Boers' Midwinters Memories
a look back at the 2008 Midwinters
a look back at the 2008 U.S. Nationals
Midwinters winners: 2000-2009
U.S. Nationals winners: 1962-2009
..

at a glance:
the U.S. Nationals: 1962 - 2009
...
 
The Designer's Trophy
(now awarded to the top USWA finisher in the event)
year
winners venue entries
1962
Peter Altendorf/??? W498 Burnham Park YC, Chicago
> 3
1963
Fred Lewis/??? W735 Burnham Park YC, Chicago
> 3
1964
Don & Gen Healey W752 Burnham Park YC, Chicago
> 3
1965
Don & Gen Healey W752 Stoney Creek, Michigan??
18
1966
Don & Gen Healey W752 Stoney Creek, Michigan
28
1967
Bill & Nancy Glaspie W602 Stoney Creek, Michigan
28
1968
Jerry Jenkins/??? W1752 Stoney Creek, Michigan
37
1969
Fred Unger/??? W1658 Northeast YC, Cleveland, Ohio
41
1970
Larry Bacow/??? W1573 Burnham Park YC, Chicago
30
1971
Larry Bacow/??? W2445 Metro Beach, Lake St. Clair  
1972
Jeff & Dave Jones W2432 Metro Beach, Lake St. Clair  
1973
Jeff & Dave Jones W2432 Podickory Point YC, Chesapeake Bay  
1974
Jeff & Dave Jones W3637    
1975
Jeff & Dave Jones W4271 Longview, Washington
17
U.S. Nationals opened to non-USWA boats in 1976, the U.S. bi-centennial year
1976
Al Schönborn/Fred Schüddekopp W4000 Croton-on-Hudson, New York
23
1977
Jeff & Dave Jones W4271 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
31
1978
Al Schönborn/Julia Bond W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
22
Blue Fleet: Doug & Chris Houston W2415
Junior Champion: Nicky Seraphinoff
1979
Jim & Linda Heffernan W611 Longview, Washington
9?
Junior Champion: Paul Heffernan
1980
Al Schönborn/Russ Burrell W3854 Higgins Lake, MI
28
Blue Fleet: Don & Karen Parker W2186
1981
Nick Seraphinoff/Al Schönborn W864 Wampler's Lake, MI
18
Blue Fleet: Larry & Tammy Truell W1043
1982
Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Higgins Lake, MI
26
Blue Fleet: Paul & Mary Taylor W4685
Around-the-Island: Hubert & Phyllis Dauch, Rick & Dianne Appel, Bryan Simms, Tim Miller
Around-the-Island individual boat: Nick Seraphinoff/Mary McCann/Al Schönborn W864
1983
Joe Schnur/Janis Makkonen W2957 Higgins Lake, MI
22
Blue Fleet: Chip & J… Smith W2959
Since 1984, the Designer's Trophy has been awarded to the top US finisher in the US Nationals
1984
(open) Al & Julia Schönborn W3854 Mullet Lake, MI
20
(top US) Bob and Milly Frick W3975
Blue Fleet: Jerry & Diane King W1385
1985
Dick & Rick? Rothery W1320 Mullet Lake, MI
20
Blue Fleet: Rick & Diane Appel W2488
1986
Joe & Janis Schnur W2957 Higgins Lake, MI
11
1987
Al Schönborn/Dave Seraphinoff W3854 Walled Lake, MI
11
(top US) Joe & Janis Schnur W2957
1988

Colin & Keith Boulton W3587 Harbor Beach, MI
20
(top US) Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
1989

Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Harbor Beach, MI
18
(top US) Joe & Janis Schnur W498
1990

Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Harbor Beach, MI
24
(top US) Hubert & Phyllis Dauch W1191
1991

Scott & Grant Town W3120 Harbor Beach, MI
18
(top US) Joe & Janis Schnur W498
1992

Rick & Sue Goldt W7660 Harbor Beach, MI
22
(top US) Nick & Mary Seraphinoff W864
1993

Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Clark Lake YC, Jackson, MI
15
(top US) Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
1994

Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
14
(top US) Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
1995

Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Harbor Beach, MI
16
(top US) Earl & Pat Schnur W1028
1996

Al Schönborn/Dawn Town W3854 Harbor Beach, MI
14
(top US) Jerry & Terri Best W7360
1997

Scott & Grant Town W9239 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI
17
(top US) Joe & Chris Schnur W498
1998

Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Harbor Beach, MI
19
(top US) Jerry & Terri Best W7360
1999

Peter & Alex Rahn W5631 Harbor Beach, MI
17
(top US) Joe & Christopher Schnur W498
2000

Peter & Alex Rahn W286 Lorain Sailing & YC, Lake Erie, OH
9
(top US) Joe & Jeff DeBrincat W1115
2001

Al & David Schönborn W3854 Lexington, Lake Huron, MI
9
(top US) Joe & Earl Schnur W1028
2002

Al & David Schönborn W3854 Lexington, Lake Huron, MI
7
(top US) Joe & Christopher Schnur W1028
2003
Al Schönborn/Frank Goulay W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 14
(top US) Nick Seraphinoff/Matt Princing W864
2004
Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854 Catawba YC, Charlotte, NC
15
(top US) Nick Seraphinoff/Joe Blackmore W864
2005
Peter & Alex Rahn W286 Catawba YC, Charlotte, NC 9
(top US) Richard Johnson/Michele Parish W10139
2006 Al Schönborn/Mallory Price W3854 Tawas Bay YC, East Tawas, MI 8
(top US) Nick Seraphinoff/Joe Blackmore W864
2007 John & Dolores de Boer W7351
Rock Hall YC, Maryland
12
(top US) Nick Seraphinoff/Julie Price W864
2008 Al Schönborn/Nick Seraphinoff W3854 Rock Hall YC, Maryland 9
(top US) Jim & Mark Heffernan W2458
2009 Al Schönborn/Nick Seraphinoff W3854 Lake Eustis SC, Florida
14
(top US) Richard Johnson/Michele Parish W10139
...
the Midwinters at a glance
.

Uncle Al (with Marc Bennett) clutches the Hans Gottschling-created Midwinters Trophy in 2004.
..
year winners venue entries
2000
Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Gale Shoemaker W93..
Lake Eustis SC
15
2001
Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Gale Shoemaker/Jim McIntyre W93..
Lake Eustis SC
17
2002
Overall: Gale Shoemaker/Don Poosch W93..
Spi: Richard Johnson/Michele Parish W10139
Lake Eustis SC
16
2003
Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Gale Shoemaker/Don Poosch W93..
Lake Eustis SC
14
2004 Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Hank Van Twyver/Stan Boydon/Richard Kinnie W1395
Lake Eustis SC 16
2005 Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Gale Shoemaker/Taylor Arnold W4106
Lake Eustis SC 17
2006 Overall: Marc Bennett/Michele Parish W3854
Non-Spi: Eddie Kraft/Bob Francis W555
Lake Eustis SC 18
2007 Overall: Al Schönborn/Marc Bennett W3854
Non-Spi: Dave Moring/Kevin Rankin W10245
Lake Eustis SC 18
2008 Overall: Peter and Alex Rahn W286
Non-Spi: Butch Minson/Andy Douma W3991
Lake Eustis SC 16
2009 Jim Lingeman/Charley Jensen W3991 Lake Eustis SC 6 (14)